ALEXANDER HAHN

electronic media artist

contact:

post (at) alexanderhahn.com

 

CV

 

Born in Rapperswil | Switzerland, 1954

BFA, Hochschule der Künste/University of the Arts, Zürich, 1974-1979

Whitney Museum Independent Study Program, New York, 1981

 

Lives and works in New York and Zurich

 

 

Selected Solo Exhibitions

 

2018  The Shed Space, Brooklyn, NY (India Material) (curator: Roberta Bonisson)

2017  Kunstzeughaus Rapperswil/CH (Im Fokus: Alexander Hahn) (curators: Victoria Fleury, Lorin Reichwein)

         Schlesinger Stiftung, Wald/AR/CH (Moonlighting: Dance by lunar polarity)

         (curator: Christian Rothmaler)

2015  Kunstraum Oktogon, Bern/CH (All the World is a Stage)

2013  New York Electronic Festival, Harvestworks, New York (Indian Records)

2012  Harvestworks, New York (Cao Chang Di Road on November 24 2009 I Stood There Waiting)

2010  Kunstraum Oktogon, Bern/CH (Bringing Things to a Standstill)

         Le Petit Versailles, New York (Luminous Point)

2008 Museo d'Arte Contemporanea di Villa Croce, Genoa/IT

         (part of Festival della Scienza: Alexander Hahn - Luminous Point)

2007 Padiglione d‘Arte Contemporanea, Ferrara/IT (La Signoria degli Astri, retrospective)

         Museum der Moderne, Salzburg/AT (Works 1976-2006)

         Kunstmuseum Solothurn/CH (Works 1976-2006)

2006 Darat-al-Funun, Amman/JO

2003 Kunsthalle Winterthur (Mémoires Astrales d'un Homme Volant)

2002 Musée Jenisch, Vevey/CH (Mémoires Astrales d'un Homme Volant)

2000 Netmage, LINK, Bologna/IT (Memory of Presence)

1999  Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin/DE (I Came Here to Sleep)

1998  World Wide Video Festival, Amsterdam/NL (Popular Admiration of Great Thieves)

1997  Kunstmuseum Bern (Gesichtswahrnehmung) Bern/CH

1996  International Center of Photography, New York/US (Fundamentals of Legerdemain)

         Galeria Foksal, Warsaw/PL (On the Nature of Things)

1995  Kunsthaus Zürich/CH (Personal Records)

1994  Daad Galerie, Berlin/DE (Rats)

1993  World Wide Video Centre, The Hague/NL (Of Shadow & Light)

1984  White Columns, New York/US (Cyborgs and Other New Machines)

1982  Franklin Furnace, New York/US (Plant #50-316)

         626 Broadway, New York/US (Plant #xx-xxx)

1979  Galerie Toni Gerber, Bern/CH (Wege)

1978  Galerie Apropos, Luzern/CH (Wege)

 

 

Bi-personal Exhibitions

 

2014  c|e contemporary, Milan/IT, Vis-à-vis #6: Chiara Coccorese | Alexander Hahn

2008  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco/US

         Room for Thought: Alexander Hahn & Yves Netzhammer (curator: Rudolf Frieling)

 

 

Group exhibitions and festivals

 

2019   New York Electronic Art Festival, Governor's Island, New York,

          Physical and Digital: multifaceted visions in electronic art (curator: Carol Parkinson)

          Deutsches Haus at NYU, New York, Art&Friends (curator: Regula Ruegg)

          Kino Kiwi, Schaffhausen, Poetische Flucht in die Wirklichkeit (curators: Carmen E. Kreis, Eveline Schüep)

2018   Etherea # 2 - No Limits, Brera Mediateca, Milano/IT

           (curatos: Viana Conti, Derrick de Kerckhove, Virginia Monteverde)

           EPA CINE – El Palomar International Independent Film Festival/AR (Latinoamérica premiere of Antloop)

2017  Etherea # 1 - Digital Universe - The medium is the message, Art Commission Events Association, Genoa/IT

          (curators: Viana Conti, Derrick de Kerckhove, Virginia Monteverde)

          Little Cinema, International Festival for Experimental Films & New Media Art, TENT, Kolkata/IN

          GROUND Art Center, Moscow/RU (Extended Cahiers, curators: Madeleine Amsler, Patrick Gosatti)

          Kunstzeughaus, Rapperswil/CH, Cottidiana (curators: Victoria Fleury, Petra Giezendanner, Lorin Reichwein)

          BDFIL - International Comics Festival, Lausanne/CH, Le Chat (curator: Dominique Radrizzani)

          Swiss National Museum, Zurich/CH, Rebel Video (curator: Heinz Nigg)

          Deutsches Haus at NYU, New York, Measured Time, Art&Friends (curator: Regula Ruegg)

         Graphische Sammlung ETH Zürich and Helmhaus Zürich/CH,

          Ewige Gegenwart. Zeitgenössische Kunst aus der Graphischen Sammlung ETH Zürich

          (curators: Linda Schädler & Simon Maurer)

2016  Kunstmuseum Solothurn/CH

         Zeit verstreichen. Moment und Dauer in der Gegenwartskunst (curator: Patricia Bieder)

         Kunst(Zeug)Haus Rapperswil/CH

         Von Anselm bis Zilla: Einblicke in die Sammlung Peter & Elisabeth Bosshard (curator: Petra Giezendanner)

         Haus der Universität Düsseldorf/DE (Maschinenträume. Kunst zwischen Science-Fiction und Zukunftsentwurf)

         Bronx Breeze, New York Dreamscapes (curator: Anna Pasztor)

         Deutsches Haus at NYU, New York, Art&Friends (curators Regula Ruegg, Katrin Roos)

         Contemporary Culture Center, Palazzo Tagliaferro, Andora/IT, Nel Flusso dell'Opera (curator: Viana Conti)

         Festival della Scienza, Genova/IT

         Fri-Art Centre d'art contemporain, Fribourg/CH

         Film Implosion! Experiments in Swiss Cinema and Moving Images

2015  Hunter Gallery, New York, The Experimental TV Center, ETC - a History (curator: Sarah A. Watson)

         Kunsthalle St. Gallen/CH, Heimspiel

2014  CAFA Art Museum, Beijing/CN (Hyper-Seeing, curator: Keyi Messi Luo)

         Museo cantonale d'arte, Lugano/CH

         (TI-CH. Arte svizzera nelle acquisizioni del Museo Cantonale d’Arte, 1999-2014, curator: Elio Schenini)

2013  Musée Jenisch, Vevey/CH (Lemancolia, curator: Dominique Radrizzani)

         Anthology Archives, New York (Experimental Documentaries, curator: Tova Beck-Friedmann)

         Artisterium, Tbilisi/GE (Difference Screen, curators: Bruce Allan & Ben Eastop)

         Mongolian National Modern Art Gallery, Ulaanbaatar/MN (Difference Screen)

         Clarewell Caves, Forest of Dean/GB (Difference Screen)

         VideoEx, Zürich/CH

         Goethe Institut Max Mueller Bhawan, New Delhi/IN (Parallel Cities)

         Devi Art Foundation, Gurgaon/IN (Sarai Reader 09 | Event 03, curator: media Raqs)

2012  India Art Fair, New Delhi/IN (Video Lounge)

          Kunsthalle St. Gallen/CH (Heimspiel)

         Kunst(Zeug)Haus, Rapperswil/CH (Springende Lachse)

2011   nextex, St. Gallen/CH (ctrl + 0 - digital Art, curator: Corinne Schatz)

         Anthology Film Archives, New York (Experimental Television Center Tribute, curator: Sherry Miller)

         Deutsches Haus at NYU, New York (Art&Friends, curator: Regula Ruegg & Karin Roos)

         Time In Gallery, New York (Amphibian, curator: Mathew Greenbaum)

         Helmhaus Zurich/CH (Café des Rêves, curator: videocompany)

2010  IMAI Videolounge, Art Köln/DE

          Festival des Films sur l'Art, Montréal/CA (curator: Chantal Molleur)

          Centre PasquArt, Bienne/CH (Timelapse, curator: Zhang Ga)

          Theatre du Passage, Neuchatel/CH (Imaging the Future, 5th Edition)

          Kunsthaus Aarau/CH (An Evening of Swiss Video Art)

          Kunstmuseum Solothurn/CH (Die Entdeckung der Langsamkeit, curator: Christoph Voegele)

          Galleria Neon Campobase, Bologna/IT (Playlist - a cura di Viana Conti, curator: Viana Conti)

          Videonale Bonn/DE

2009  National Art Museum of China, Beijing/CN (Media Art China 2009 : Timelapse, curator: Zhang Ga)

          18th Triennale Grenchen/CH (art limited – multiple art, curators: Damiel Gaemperle & Thomas Woodtli)

2008  Harvestworks, New York/US (30th Anniversary Benefit)

          Kunstmuseum Luzern/CH

          (Swiss Video Art from the 70s and 80s. A Reconstruction, curators: Johannes Gfeller & Irene Schubiger)

          Musée Jenisch, Vevey/CH (I LOVE Jenisch, curator: Dominique Radrizzani)

          Comme des bêtes, Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts Lausanne/CH (curator: Bernard Fibicher)

2007  Villa Merkel, Esslingen/DE (Brave Lonesome Cowboy, curator: Konrad Bitterli)

          Trudelhaus, Baden/CH (Unterwegs, curator: Brigitta Rosenberg)

2005  Dumbo Arts Festival, New York

          Cinema Texas, Austin

          Gallery 128, New York

          Transat Video, Caen/FR

          Mediaart Friesland, Harlingen/ NL

          Kunstmuseum Bern/CH ( Brennpunkt Schweiz)

         Kunstmuseum St. Gallen (Me myself I, curator: Konrad Bitterli)

2004  CEPA Gallery, Buffalo, NY and Harvestworks, New York/US (whiz bang, curator: Meg Shiffler)

2003  Fondazione Ragghianti, Lucca/IT (Travel of the Immobile Man, curator: Viana Conti)

2002  Villa Croce, Genova/IT (Travel of the Immobile Man, curator: Viana Conti)

          48. Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen/DE (Images of Catastrophe, curator: Florian Wüst)

          Institut für digitale Kultur [IDK] Palais Besenval, Solothurn/CH (ZZ zur Zeit, curator: Jörg Mollet)

2000  Akademie der Künste, Berlin/DE (Bleibe, curators: Karen & Jörg van den Berg)

1999   Oboro, Montréal (au naturel, curator: Florian Wuest)

           Phototage Biel/CH (curators: Vincent Juillerat & Stefano Stoll)

           Kunsthaus Langenthal/CH (MediaSkulptur '99. Video-Kunst-Szene-Schweiz)

1996   Swiss Institute, New York (Video-I see, curators: Esther Maria Jungo & Maria Smolenicka)

           Untere Fabrik Sissach/CH

           (Lointain. Wege des Imaginären in der Wiedergabe des Realen, curator: Esther Maria Jungo)

1995   Museo Nacional Reina Sofia, Madrid/ES (Vagamundo: reflexiones sobre el exilio)

1994   Center for Contemporary Arts, Warschau/PL (Lab V, curator: Ryszard Kluczyński)

1993   The New Museum, New York (The Final Frontier, curator: Alice Yang)

           Museum of Modern Art Oslo/NO

           Neues Technisches Museum, Dresden/DE

1992   Kunsthalle Basel/CH

1989   Kunstverein Köln/DE (Videoskulptur, curators: Edith Decker & Wulf Herzogenrath)

          Kunsthaus Zürich/CH (Videoskulptur, curators: Edith Decker & Wulf Herzogenrath)

           Artists Space, New York/US

           Japan Broadcasting Corporation, Tokyo/JP

           Video Gallery Scan, Tokyo/JP

1988   SIGGRAPH, Atlanta, Georgia

          3rd Australian Video Festival, Sydney/AU

          North Florida Video Festival, Jacksonville

          Video Wochen im Wenkenpark, Basel/CH (curators: Reinhard Manz & René Pulfer)

          WNET/13, New Television, New York (curator: Cara Mertes)

1987   Stiller Nachmittag: Aspekte Junger Schweizer Kunst, Kunsthaus Zürich (curator: Toni Stooss)

          American Film Institute, Los Angeles

          American Museum of the Moving Image, New York

          The Kitchen, New York (Techno Bop, curator: Sara Hornbacher)

          Ars Electronica, Linz/AT

          Int’l Festival of New Cinema/Video, Montreal/CN

          World Wide Video Festival, Den Haag/NL

          American Film Institute, Los Angeles

1986   Anthology Archives, New York

1986   Cast Iron Cable TV, New York (curator: Ira Schneider)

1986   Städtische Galerie Erlangen/DE

1985   Alternative Museum, New York (Alternating Currents)

           Future Histories, Anderson Gallery, Richmond/US

           Video Works On Paper, Film Video Arts, New York

           Fri.Art. Made in Switzerland, The Kitchen, New York

1984   Franklin Furnace (Artists as Filmakers)

           Makkom, Amsterdam/NL

           Video 84, Montréal/CA

1983   International Video Art Festival, Locarno/CH

          Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne/DE (Szene Schweiz)

          Image Latente, 96 Grand Street Gallery, New York

          Terminal Show, Brooklyn

          White Columns, New York (Science & Prophecy, curators: Steven Whitesell & Joel Handorff)

          Caidoz Gallery, New York (Catchwords, curators: Alexander Hahn & Robert Montoya)

1982  Campus, Montréal/CA (curator: Monti Cantsin)

          International Video Art Festival, Locarno/CH

          Judy Caden Gallery, New York (curator: Phyllis Bulkin Lehrer)

          Grommet Gallery, New York (Pastiche, curator: Jean Dupuy)

          The Pyramid, New York

          Ward Nasse Gallery, New York (curator: Maggie Reilly)

1981    A's, New York

          Des Refuses, New York

          Monumental Show, Brooklyn (curators: Frank Shiffreen, Michael Keane & George Moore)

 

 

Video installations and objects, selection

 

Albedo 0.30, 24hr HD video loop for LED mosaic, 10 x 4.3 m (2019)

The Dead | Dinanath Pathy, HD video loop, cylinder anamorphosis (2018)

Gentleman of the Road - Going Back I'll give you 100 Rupees, 8 projectable pens, motors, dimensions variable (2017)

The Rationalization of Sight, LED strobe, phenakistoscope, platter, motor, size variable (2017)

Endless Holidays, Star Magic, Acrobat, Finding Debbie. v. d. P., gifs, 4K, dimensions variable (2017)

Watching a Gora drive by while taking a Pee, stereoscope viewer, transparency, LED, 5ft 1" iron pipe, flange (2017)

The Dead | Maximo Cosentini, HD video loop, cylinder anamorphosis (2017)

Moonlighting: Dance by lunar polarity, 360º virtual reality (VR) 3D computer animation (2017)

Triumph of Labor, LED wheel, motor, 6ft 1 1/4" iron pipe, flange, motion sensor (2016)

Making Savaale Samaali, mixed media, HD video loop, dimensions variable (2016)

Boy by the Ganges, mixed media, HD video loop, dimensions variable (2016)

Coded Fluorescent Light, for 4K video lcd panel or 3 channel HD video projection, 5:55' loop (2016)

Tectonic Shifts, 6 augmented reality (AR) prints, cellphone or tablet, dimension variable (2016)

The Dead | Nico Castel, Lou Reed, Taylor Mead, etc., 12 HD video loops, cylinder anamorphoses (2015)

Morse Rigveda X, 158, 4-5, HD video projection or flatscreen, 1:34', loop, (2012)

Caochangdi Road, HD video projection, 41:43', loop (2012)

The Dead | Max Mathews, HD loop for mirrored cylinder (2012)

ON, single channel HD loop (2012)

Public Spaces - Private Strangers - Temporal Attractions, 3 channel HD video for LCD (2011)

Master of the Staring Eye, ultra wide format video mural, 3 adjoining, synchronized HD video projections (2007)

Luminous Point, interactive DVD (2005)

Occurrence on Broadway & Columbus, circular floor projection (2005)

N 36º25’12” W 116º48’43“ (Zabriskie Pt.), 16:9 plasma display work (2004)

Rabbit in your Headlights, 2 ch. anamorphic video mural (2003)

The Dead | 5 Anaµorphoses, 5 TV tubes & cylindrical mirrors (2002)

Moving Vast Amounts of Water to a Barren Place, double projection (2002)

Plant Cycle, computer animation for 4:3 TV tube or LCD monitor

Memory of Present, 4 anamorphic video projections (2000)

My Own Private Universe, 3 computer animations for rear projection (1999)

Memory of Light - Light of Memory, for 2 video projectors (1998)

The Invisible Never Happens, for 3 video projectors and wax screens (1998)

My Life as a Ghost, linear anamorphic video for 2  projectors (1998)

Séance, for image wiper and video projector (1997)

On The Nature Of Things, for rain machine, 4 TV tubes & 1 video beam (1996)

The Kircher Itinerary, cycle of 4 installations w. stripped tv tubes (1990-1993)

Arthur, 5 video channels for 8 TV tubes, soundscape w. 10 audio channels (1988),

Urban Memories, for 3 TV monitors (1986)

Plant # 216/349, 2 TV-tubes, doll, anamorphic paper shapes (1982)

 

 

Permanent, commissioned installations

 

2019  Albedo 0.30, 33 x 15 ft. LED Mosaic with 24hr video for F. Hoffmann - La Roche,

         entrance lobby of Home for IT, Kaiseraugst, Basel/CH

1999  My Own Private Universe, 3 computer animations, rear projections, Swisscom headquarters, Worblaufen/CH

 

 

Single Channel Videos, selection

 

Thought Forms , 6:04' (2019)

Antloop, 6:27' (2013)

Indian Records, 33:28' (2013)

Shades of Gray 1 & 2, 3:00' (2012)

Capturing Natural Sounds in the age of the vintage 78 records and other thoughts on traveling between different realities, parts 1-4, 8:21‘ (2005)

Dirt Site, 15:30' (1990)

Aerial Stills, 5:00' (1988)

Viewers of Optics, 11:30' (1987)

Aviation Memories, 7:30' (1986)

Secret Sanctions, 10:00' (1986)

State of Being, 20:00' (1982)

The Outer Plant, 28:00' (1982)

A Real World Film, 6:00' (1981)

Demis, 15:00' (1977)

Jona, 3:00' (1977)

 

 

CG Imagery | Prints, most recent

 

Public Places - Private Strangers - Temporal Encounters (2000 + ongoing)

Fake Drawings - Spurious Engravings (2001 + ongoing)

Bringing Things to a Standstill (2010 + ongoing)

The Artist's Studio as Encryption Lab (1996 + ongoing)

Black Hole Sun (2007-2010)

Answerable Questions & Questionable Answers to Various Visual Systems (2001 + ongoing)

 

 

Awards

 

Cultural Prize of the City of Rapperswil-Jona/CH (2011)

Cultural Award of St. Gallen/CH (2009)

Media Production Grant of the New York State Council on the Arts, New York (2008)

Work Grant of the City of Zurich/CH (2007)

Finishing Funds Experimental TV Center, Owego, NY/US (2005)

the namics Art Prize/CH (2002)

Cultural Foundation Award, Union Bank of Switzerland (2003)

The Laser d’Oro, VideoArt Festival, Locarno/CH (1998)

Price for Young Swiss Art, Zurich/CH (1995)

Media Production Grant of the New York State Council on the Arts, New York (1995)

Swiss National Grant/CH (1993)

World Wide Video Festival Installation Award for The Bernoulli Itinerary, The Hague/NL (1992)

Grand Prix Festival International du Jeune Vidéo for Dirt Site, Montréal/CA (1992)

Special Mention 6ème MIV & TV Festival for Dirt Site, Montbéliard/FR (1992)

Work of Excellence for Dirt Site, Tokyo Video Festival/JP (1990)

Honorable Mention for Dirt Site, Australian Video Festival (1990)

Media Production Grant of the New York State Council on the Arts, New York (1990)

Media Production Grant of the New York State Council on the Arts, New York (1989)

San Francisco Poetry Film Festival Kenneth Patchen Award for Arthur (1989)

Swiss National Grant/CH (1988)

World Wide Video Festival Installation Award for Arthur, The Hague/NL (1992)

Media Production Grant of the New York State Council on the Arts, New York (1988)

Recognition Award for Urban Memories, Union Bank of Switzerland (1987)

Swiss National Grant/CH (1987)

Grand Prix de la Ville de Genève for Viewers of Optics, 2e Semaine Internationale de Vidéo, Genève/CH (1987)

Best of Festival for Viewers of Optics, North Florida Video Festival (1987)

Award 12th Poetry Film Festival for Viewers of Optics, San Francisco (1987)

1st Prize Computer Graphics for Urban Memories,

Video Culture International, Don Mills, Ontario/CA (1987)

New York Foundation for the Arts/US (1986)

Art Matters, New York (1986)

Cultural Foundation Award, Union Bank of Switzerland (1985)

Committee for the Visual Arts Grant, New York (1984)

Fondation de la Vocation (1984)

 

 

Artist in Residencies

 

Signal Culture, Owego/NY (2015)

Pro Helvetia, Swiss Cultural Council India Residency, New Delhi + Varanasi (2012)

Bogliasco Foundation, Artist in Residence, Genova/IT (1997, 2006)

Darat-al-Funun A.I.R., Amman/JO (2006)

art+com, Artist in Residence, Berlin/DE (1994-1995)

DAAD fellowship, Berlin/DE (1993)

Istituto Svizzero di Roma (1990)

Harvestworks Residency, New York/US (1989)

Experimental Television Center Residency, Owego/NY (1986, annually through 2012)

 

 

Visiting Artist Lectures

 

Pratt Institute for Art and Design, New York (2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2009, 2003)

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zürich, Switzerland (2015, 2002)

Tongji University, Shanghai, China (2014)

School of Design, Basel, Switzerland (2014, 2007, 1986)

Fudan University, Shanghai, China (2009)

Media Art Academy Hangzhou, China (2009)

Now Art Museum, Beijing, China (2009)

CEPV, Centre d'enseignement professionel de Vevey, Switzerland (2007, 2008, 2009)

ESBAT, École Supérieure des Beaux-Arts Tours, France (1997)

Kunstschule Wetzikon, Switzerland (2000)

Humboldt University, Institut für Kunstgeschichte, Berlin, Germany (1999)

University of Fine Arts, Zurich, Switzerland (1997)

University of the Arts, Berlin, Germany ( 1993)

Volksbühne, Berlin, Germany (1993)

 

 

Publications

 

The Re-invention of the Epistolary Form in the Work of Alexander Hahn, Cathie Payne in Digital Media and Documentary - Antipodean Approaches (Springer, 2018)

Alexander Hahn - La Signoria degli Astri/The Signiory of Stars, Daniele Gasparinetti, Maria Luisa Pacelli, 36p./DVD, Italian, Padiglione d‘Arte Contemporaneo, Ferrara/IT (2007)

Alexander Hahn/Works 1976-2006, Christoph Voegele, Sabine Rusterholz, Margrit Zuckriegl, Yvonne Volkart, Alexander Hahn, 236 p./DVD, German/English, Kunstmuseum Solothurn/CH, Kehrer Verlag, Heidelberg/DE (2007)

Mémoires Astrales d'un Homme Volant/Astral Memories of a Flying Man, Dominique Radrizzani, Ursula Perucchi, Danielle Chaperon, Alexander Hahn, Angelika Affentranger, 72 p. French/English, Musée Jenisch, Vevey/CH (2002)

O Naturze Rzecze/On the Nature of Things, Alexander Hahn, 36 p. Polish/English, Polish translation Adam Szymczyk, Galeria Foksal, Warsaw/PL (1996)

La natura delle Cose, Alexander Hahn, 36 p. Italian/English, Link Project, Bologna/IT (1996)

Personal Records, Alexander Hahn, 72 p. German/English, Kunsthaus Zürich/CH (1995)

Godzina Iluzji, Alexander Hahn, 48p., Polish translation Kasia Szotkowska, Warsaw/PL (1995)

Rats/Ratten, Alexander Hahn, Edith Decker, Pavel Mayer, 72 p. German/English, German translation Sybille Weber, DAAD Galerie Berlin/CH (1994)

Of Shadow & Light, James Minnis, Konrad Bitterli, Alexander Hahn, 36p., English. World Wide Video Centre, Den Haag/NL, Stop Over Press, Berlin/DE

One Hour of Deception, artist book, Alexander Hahn, 48p. English, Istituto Svizzero, Roma, IT (1991)

Alexander Hahn - Electronic Media, Robert Fischer, Michael LaChance, Alexander Hahn, 48p. German/English, Kunstreihe Pro Helvetia, Zürich/CH (1989)

A Long Shot of Delft, oneiric novel, Alexander Hahn, 40p., New York (1985)